CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C88089

Ms. Rene Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of girl's knitted garments from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Rofe:

In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Two garment samples in three different colors were submitted for review. Style 1171-WHT is a girl's knitted cotton panty in white with elasticized scallop edging at the waistband and leg openings. The panty has a three panel front with a flower pedal design embroidered on the center panel. The panty will also be available in heather blue (style 1171-BLU) and heather grey (style 1171-GRY).

Style 1025-WHT is a girl's knitted cotton tank style top in white with elasticized scallop edged spaghetti shoulder straps which extend to complete the rounded front and rear necklines, and around the oversized arm holes. Additional features include a hemmed bottom and a flower pedal design embroidered below the neckline. The top will also be available in heather blue (style 1025-BLU) and heather grey (style 1025-GRY).

The applicable subheading for styles 1171-WHT, 1171-BLU and 1171-GRY will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's and girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton . . . girls'. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 1025-WHT, 1025-BLU and 1025-GRY will be 6109.10.0065, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women's or girls': other: tank tops: girls. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 1171-WHT, 1171-BLU and 1171-GRY fall within textile category designation 352, and styles 1025-WHT, 1025-BLU and 1025-GRY fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division